Difference between revisions of "Balticon"

From ConRunner
Jump to: navigation, search
(Copied article from Wikipedia)
 
(Overview)
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
Balticon is the Maryland Regional science fiction convention, sponsored by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS). It has been held annually since 1966. The name "Balticon" is trademarked by BSFS.
 
Balticon is the Maryland Regional science fiction convention, sponsored by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS). It has been held annually since 1966. The name "Balticon" is trademarked by BSFS.
 +
 
==Overview==
 
==Overview==
Balticon brings together over 1800 science and [[science fiction]] and fantasy professionals, creative amateurs, and fans on Memorial Day weekend each year for a 4-day multi-track event in the [[Baltimore]] area.
+
Balticon brings together over 1700 science fiction and fantasy professionals, creative amateurs, and fans on Memorial Day weekend each year for a 4-day multi-track event in the Baltimore, MD area.
  
Balticon can be described as a "General" or "Big Tent" science fiction convention since, while the primary emphasis is literary (with four literary programs tracks—readers, writing, small press publishing and Teen), programming and activities cover a number of other areas, as such as anime, art, costuming, science, new media, filmmaking, gaming, and music.
+
Balticon can be described as a "General" or "Big Tent" science fiction convention since, while the primary emphasis is literary, programming and activities cover a number of other areas, as such as anime, art, costuming, film, gaming, and filk. A Childrens' Program track is offered every year. Balticon has an exceptional Science Program, in part due to its proximity to the DC area and its plethora of Federal Government researchers. Balticon's Podcasting and New Media Program is well established and thriving.
  
Balticon is produced by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc., a [[501(c)(3)]] literary society and is staffed and run entirely by volunteers, who assume responsibility at many levels, ranging from gofers who sign up and run errands at the convention, to the Con Chair who may spend up to two years on planning and administration.
+
Balticon is produced by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc., a [[501(c)(3)]] literary society, and is staffed and run entirely by volunteers, who assume responsibility at many levels, ranging from gofers who sign up and run errands at the convention, to the [[ConChair|Con Chair]] who may spend up to two years on planning and administration.
  
 
Activities and program items are developed by the convention staff with suggestions from program participants, and the literary program usually concentrates most heavily on the segment of genre in which the year's Guest of Honor publishes most of his/her work.
 
Activities and program items are developed by the convention staff with suggestions from program participants, and the literary program usually concentrates most heavily on the segment of genre in which the year's Guest of Honor publishes most of his/her work.
  
Some Balticon activities and tracks run 24 hours a day from Friday afternoon to Monday afternoon. Balticon also usually hosts a [[Robert Heinlein]] "Pay It Forward" Blood Drive at some time during the convention.<ref>{{cite web|url=http://sites.google.com/site/irishorb/Home/balticon-blood-drive |title=Balticon Blood Drive - IrishOrb |publisher=Sites.google.com |date=2012-05-27 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
Some Balticon activities and tracks run 24 hours a day from Friday afternoon to Monday afternoon. Balticon also usually hosts a Heinlein Society "Pay It Forward" [[Blood Drive]] during the convention.
  
 
==Awards==
 
==Awards==
[[Image:Baltcn36 06 medm.jpg|thumb|right|"[[Klingon]]s" attending the 'con.]]
 
BSFS presents the [[Compton Crook Award]]<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.locusmag.com/SFAwards/Db/Crook.html |title=The Locus Index to SF Awards: About the Compton Crook/Stephen Tall Memorial Award |publisher=Locusmag.com |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref><ref name="BSFS">{{cite web|url=http://www.bsfs.org/ |title=Baltimore Science Fiction Society [Version HH/DA-252&#93; |publisher=Bsfs.org |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>  for best first novel of the year in the Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror genre, during Balticon. The previous year's winner is invited back to present the award to the new winner.
 
  
The winner of the annual [[Jack L. Chalker]] Young Writer's Contest<ref name="BSFS"/> is announced at Balticon. BSFS sponsors this short story writing contest for Maryland residents or school attendees between the ages of 14 and 18, in the Fantasy or Science Fiction genres.
+
The winner of the annual Jack L. Chalker Young Writer's Contest is announced at Balticon. BSFS sponsors this short story writing contest for Maryland residents or school attendees between the ages of 14 and 18, in the Fantasy or Science Fiction genres.
  
The Balticon Poetry Contest<ref name="BSFS"/> winners are invited to read their winning entries at Balticon, and they are published in the Balticon Program Guide. Cash prizes and convention memberships are awarded.
+
The Balticon Poetry Contest winners are invited to read their winning entries at Balticon, and they are published in the Balticon Program Guide. Cash prizes and convention memberships are awarded.
  
The Masquerade<ref name="BSFS"/> is usually held on Saturday night, and awards are given for various categories in Costuming, including creativity, construction and presentation.<refhttp://www.costumegallery.com/Balticon/2009/</ref>
+
The [[Masquerade]] is usually held on Saturday night, and awards are given for various categories in Costuming, including creativity, construction and presentation.
  
The Balticon Sunday Night Short Film Festival (BSNSFF)<ref name="BSFS">BSFS Website Film Festival Page: http://www.bsfs.org/bsfsfilmfest.htm</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.shortfilmcentral.com/event/2065/ |title=Balticon Sunday Night Short Film Festival |publisher=Short Film Central |date=2013-05-28 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref> is a no-submission-fee competition traditionally held on (surprise!) Sunday night, and the audience votes on the best independent live action and animated short films in the Science Fact, Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror genres.
+
BSFS presents the Compton Crook Award during Balticon, for the best first novel of the year in the Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror genres. The previous year's winner is invited back to present the award to the new winner.
  
Past Balticon Sunday Night Short Film Festival winners:
+
Winners:
* 2011 Best Live Action DEAD ON TIME — Kostos Skiftas, Andreas Lambropoulos, directors<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kFYnS_smHi8 |title=Dead On Time |publisher=YouTube |date=2010-12-05 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2011 Best Animated ZERO — Christopher Kezelos, director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.zeroshortfilm.com/ |title=Zero - Stop Motion Animation by Christopher Kezelos |publisher=Zeroshortfilm.com |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2011 Director's Choice Animated SINTEL — Colin Levy, writer/director
+
* 2011 Director's Choice Live Action CORBIN — Brent Weichsel, director<ref>{{cite web|author= |url=http://vimeo.com/30447842 |title=Corbin Trailer on Vimeo |publisher=Vimeo.com |date=2011-10-12 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2010 Best Specialty Short THIS TOO SHALL PASS (OK Go)<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qybUFnY7Y8w |title=OK Go - This Too Shall Pass - Rube Goldberg Machine version - Official |publisher=YouTube |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2010 Best Animated ETA — Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen, Director<ref>[http://henrikbclausen.com/shortfilms.html] {{dead link|date=October 2013}}</ref>
+
* 2010 Best Live Action (tie) THE LEGACY — Mike Doto, writer/director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kq7evEn5CGw |title=The Legacy - Trailer [HD&#93; - Winner Comic-Con Film Fest 2010 |publisher=YouTube |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2010 Best Live Action (tie) ANDROID LOVE — Lee Citron, writer/director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.milkmanfilms.com/Milkman_Films/Android_Love.html |title=Android Love |publisher=Milkmanfilms.com |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2010 Director's Choice Animated THE PAINTER OF SKIES — Jorge Morais Valle, writer/director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ZTHPYdudMY |title=The Painter Of Skies Jorge Morais |publisher=YouTube |date=2009-02-04 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
* 2010 Director's Choice Live Action MY FRIEND JOSH — Shaun Springer, director<ref>[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LjU5eEI50gI] {{dead link|date=October 2013}}</ref>
+
* 2009 Best Animated BURNING SAFARI<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4OHjuE7jH0M |title=Burning Safari Animation Clip |publisher=YouTube |date=2008-12-21 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
*2009 Best Live Action [[The Hunt for Gollum]]<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.thehuntforgollum.com/about.htm |title=The Hunt For Gollum Movie Website |publisher=Thehuntforgollum.com |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
*2008 THE END IS NIGHT<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5pEsKHMqR9Q |title=The End Is Night |publisher=YouTube |date=2008-11-18 |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
*2007 HIDE AND SEEK — Chris Romano, Creator/Director<ref>{{cite web|url=http://toonlets.com/hideAndSeek/ |title=:: Hide And Seek :: |publisher=Toonlets.com |date= |accessdate=2013-10-08}}</ref>
+
*2006 THE GRANDFATHER PARADOX<ref>[http://www.redheadproductions.com/grand_page.html ]{{dead link|date=October 2013}}</ref>
+
  
The BSNSFF also sponsors the premier of an independent feature-length film on Friday night, and a locally (MD, DC, VA, PA) produced feature film locally produced feature some time during the 4-day convention, as well as several hours of panel discussions in Balticon's Filmmaking Program track.
+
*2013 - Myke Cole, ''Control Point''
 +
*2012 - T. C. McCarthy, ''Germline''
 +
*2011 - James Knapp, ''State of Decay''
 +
*2010 - Paolo Bacigalupi, ''The Windup Girl''
 +
*2009 - Paul Melko, ''Singularity's Ring''
 +
*2008 - Mark L. Van Name, ''One Jump Ahead''
 +
*2007 - Naomi Novik, ''His Majesty's Dragon''
 +
*2006 - Maria V. Snyder, ''Poison Study''
 +
*2005 - Tamara Siler Jones, ''Ghosts in the Snow''
 +
*2004 - E. E. Knight, ''Vampire Earth|Way of the Wolf''
 +
*2003 - Patricia Bray, ''Devlin's Luck''
 +
*2002 - Wen Spencer, ''Ukiah Oregon|Alien Taste''
 +
*2001 - Syne Mitchell, ''Murphy's Gambit''
 +
*2000 - Stephen L. Burns, ''Flesh and Silver''
 +
*1999 - James Stoddard, ''The High House''
 +
*1998 - Katie Waitman, ''The Merro Tree''
 +
*1997 - Richard Garfinkle, ''Celestial Matters''
 +
*1996 - Daniel Graham Jr., ''The Gatekeepers''
 +
*1995 - Doranna Durgin, ''Dun Lady's Jess''
 +
*1994 - Mary Rosenblum, ''The Drylands''
 +
*1993 - Holly Lisle, ''Fire in the Mist''
 +
*1992 - Carol Severance, ''Reefsong''
 +
*1991 - Michael Flynn, ''In the Country of the Blind''
 +
*1990 - Josepha Sherman, ''The Shining Falcon''
 +
*1989 - Elizabeth Moon, ''The Deed of Paksenarrion|Sheepfarmer's Daughter''
 +
*1988 - Christopher Hinz, ''Liege-Killer''
 +
*1987 - Thomas Thurston (Wren) ''Doomsday Effect''
 +
*1986 - Sheila Finch, ''Infinity's Web''
 +
*1985 - David R. Palmer, ''Emergence''
 +
*1984 - Christopher Rowley, ''War For Eternity''
 +
*1983 - Donald Kingsbury, ''Courtship Rite''
 +
 
 +
 
 +
The Balticon Sunday Night Short Film Festival is a no-submission-fee competition traditionally held on Sunday night. The audience votes on the best independent live action and animated short films in the Science Fact, Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror genres.
 +
 
 +
Past winners:
 +
 
 +
* 2011 Best Live Action DEAD ON TIME — Kostos Skiftas, Andreas Lambropoulos, directors
 +
* 2011 Best Animated ZERO — Christopher Kezelos, director
 +
* 2011 Director's Choice Animated SINTEL — Colin Levy, writer/director
 +
* 2011 Director's Choice Live Action CORBIN — Brent Weichsel, director
 +
* 2010 Best Animated ETA — Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen, Director
 +
* 2010 Best Live Action (tie) THE LEGACY — Mike Doto, writer/director
 +
* 2010 Best Live Action (tie) ANDROID LOVE — Lee Citron, writer/director
 +
* 2010 Director's Choice Animated THE PAINTER OF SKIES — Jorge Morais Valle, writer/director
 +
* 2010 Director's Choice Live Action MY FRIEND JOSH — Shaun Springer, director
 +
* 2009 Best Animated BURNING SAFARI
 +
*2009 Best Live Action The Hunt for Gollum
 +
*2008 THE END IS NIGHT
 +
*2007 HIDE AND SEEK — Chris Romano, Creator/Director
 +
*2006 THE GRANDFATHER PARADOX
  
 
==History==
 
==History==
 
Prior to 1966, BSFS held an annual event for the election of BSFS Board of Directors. After several years, BSFS rented hotel space and invited an author to speak, as a guest of honor, at its election events. From this point forward, the event became an annual convention known as Balticon. Subsequently, BSFS election functions were moved to a different date.
 
Prior to 1966, BSFS held an annual event for the election of BSFS Board of Directors. After several years, BSFS rented hotel space and invited an author to speak, as a guest of honor, at its election events. From this point forward, the event became an annual convention known as Balticon. Subsequently, BSFS election functions were moved to a different date.
  
Before 2001, Balticon was held on [[Easter]] weekend to take advantage of lower hotel costs and was three days long; however, in 2001 Balticon moved to [[Memorial Day]] Weekend and expanded to four days.
+
Before 2001, Balticon was held on Easter weekend to take advantage of lower hotel costs and was three days long; however, in 2001 Balticon moved to Memorial Day Weekend and expanded to four days.
  
 
===Past conventions===
 
===Past conventions===
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
{| class="wikitable"
 
|-
 
|-
! Event - Number -
+
! Event -   Number -    
 
! Date
 
! Date
! Location
+
! Location      
 
! Guests (listed GoH)
 
! Guests (listed GoH)
 
|-
 
|-
Line 63: Line 97:
 
| abt. 1968
 
| abt. 1968
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Samuel R. Delany]]
+
| Samuel R. Delany
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 3
 
| Balticon 3
 
| abt. 1969
 
| abt. 1969
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[L. Sprague deCamp]]
+
| L. Sprague deCamp
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 4
 
| Balticon 4
 
| abt. 1970
 
| abt. 1970
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Damon Knight]] & [[Kate Wilhelm]]
+
| Damon Knight & Kate Wilhelm
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 5
 
| Balticon 5
 
| abt. 1971
 
| abt. 1971
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Harry Harrison (writer)|Harry Harrison]]
+
| Harry Harrison  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 6
 
| Balticon 6
 
| Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1972
 
| Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1972
 
| Hopkins Hilton Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Hopkins Hilton Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Gordon R. Dickson]]
+
| Gordon R. Dickson
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 7
 
| Balticon 7
 
| Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1973
 
| Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1973
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Poul Anderson]]
+
| Poul Anderson
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 8
 
| Balticon 8
 
| Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1974
 
| Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1974
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Frederik Pohl]]
+
| Frederik Pohl
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 9
 
| Balticon 9
 
| Easter Weekend, 1975
 
| Easter Weekend, 1975
 
| Pikesville Hilton Hotel, Pikesville, MD
 
| Pikesville Hilton Hotel, Pikesville, MD
| [[Hal Clement]]
+
| Hal Clement
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 10
 
| Balticon 10
 
| April 16–18, 1976
 
| April 16–18, 1976
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Isaac Asimov]]
+
| Isaac Asimov
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 11
 
| Balticon 11
 
| 1977
 
| 1977
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Philip Jose Farmer]]
+
| Philip Jose Farmer
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 12
 
| Balticon 12
 
| March 24–26, 1978
 
| March 24–26, 1978
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Anne McCaffrey]]
+
| Anne McCaffrey
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 13
 
| Balticon 13
 
| April 13–15, 1979
 
| April 13–15, 1979
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Poul Anderson]]
+
| Poul Anderson
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 14
 
| Balticon 14
 
| April 4–6, 1980
 
| April 4–6, 1980
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Algis Budrys]] & Sean Spacher
+
| Algis Budrys & Sean Spacher
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 15
 
| Balticon 15
 
| Easter, 1981
 
| Easter, 1981
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[John Varley (author)|John Varley]]
+
| John Varley  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 16
 
| Balticon 16
 
| April 9–11, 1982
 
| April 9–11, 1982
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Samuel R. Delany]]
+
| Samuel R. Delany
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 17
 
| Balticon 17
 
| April 1–3, 1983
 
| April 1–3, 1983
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[L. Sprague deCamp]] & [[Catherine Crook de Camp]]
+
| L. Sprague deCamp & Catherine Crook de Camp
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 18
 
| Balticon 18
 
| April 20–22, 1984
 
| April 20–22, 1984
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Parke Godwin]]
+
| Parke Godwin
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 19
 
| Balticon 19
 
| Easter Weekend April 7–9, 1985
 
| Easter Weekend April 7–9, 1985
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[R. A. MacAvoy]]
+
| R. A. MacAvoy
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 20
 
| Balticon 20
 
| March 28–30, 1986
 
| March 28–30, 1986
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Nancy Springer]]
+
| Nancy Springer
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 21
 
| Balticon 21
 
| April 17–19, 1987
 
| April 17–19, 1987
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Roger Zelazny]]
+
| Roger Zelazny
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 22
 
| Balticon 22
 
| April 1–3, 1988
 
| April 1–3, 1988
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Spider Robinson]]
+
| Spider Robinson
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 23
 
| Balticon 23
 
| March 24–26, 1989
 
| March 24–26, 1989
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[C. J. Cherryh]]
+
| C. J. Cherryh
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 24
 
| Balticon 24
 
| April 13–15, 1990
 
| April 13–15, 1990
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Robin McKinley]]
+
| Robin McKinley
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 25
 
| Balticon 25
 
| March 29–31, 1991
 
| March 29–31, 1991
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Nancy Kress]]
+
| Nancy Kress
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 26
 
| Balticon 26
 
| April 17–19, 1992
 
| April 17–19, 1992
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Donald Kingsbury]], [[Christopher Rowley]], [[David R. Palmer]], [[Sheila Finch]], [[Thomas Thurston Thomas|Thomas T. Thomas]] (Wren), [[Christopher Hinz]], [[Elizabeth Moon]], [[Josepha Sherman]] and [[Michael F. Flynn]]
+
| Donald Kingsbury, Christopher Rowley, David R. Palmer, Sheila Finch, Thomas Thurston (Wren), Christopher Hinz, Elizabeth Moon, Josepha Sherman and Michael F. Flynn, all past Compton Crook Winners
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 27
 
| Balticon 27
 
| April 9–11, 1993
 
| April 9–11, 1993
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Allen Steele]]
+
| Allen Steele
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 28
 
| Balticon 28
 
| April 1–3, 1994
 
| April 1–3, 1994
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Mercedes Lackey]]
+
| Mercedes Lackey
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 29
 
| Balticon 29
 
| April 14–16, 1995
 
| April 14–16, 1995
 
| Lord Baltimore & Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Lord Baltimore & Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[James P. Hogan (writer)|James P. Hogan]]
+
| James P. Hogan  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 30
 
| Balticon 30
 
| April 5–7, 1996
 
| April 5–7, 1996
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Robert Jordan]]
+
| Robert Jordan
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 31
 
| Balticon 31
 
| March 28–30, 1997
 
| March 28–30, 1997
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Glen Cook]]
+
| Glen Cook
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 32
 
| Balticon 32
 
| April 10–12, 1998
 
| April 10–12, 1998
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Harry Turtledove]]
+
| Harry Turtledove
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 33
 
| Balticon 33
 
| April 2–4, 1999
 
| April 2–4, 1999
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[David Weber]]
+
| David Weber
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 34
 
| Balticon 34
 
| April 22–23, 2000
 
| April 22–23, 2000
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Octavia Butler]]
+
| Octavia Butler
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 35
 
| Balticon 35
 
| May 25–28, 2001
 
| May 25–28, 2001
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Hal Clement]]
+
| Hal Clement
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 36
 
| Balticon 36
 
| May 24–27, 2002
 
| May 24–27, 2002
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Mark E. Rogers|Mark Rogers]], [[Phil Foglio]] & [[Kaja Foglio]]
+
| Mark E. Rogers, Phil Foglio & Kaja Foglio
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 37
 
| Balticon 37
 
| May 23–26, 2003
 
| May 23–26, 2003
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Steve Miller (writer)|Steve Miller]] & [[Sharon Lee (writer)|Sharon Lee]]
+
| Steve Miller & Sharon Lee  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 38
 
| Balticon 38
 
| May 28–31, 2004
 
| May 28–31, 2004
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Lois McMaster Bujold]]
+
| Lois McMaster Bujold
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 39
 
| Balticon 39
 
| May 27–30, 2005
 
| May 27–30, 2005
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
 
| Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD
| [[Steven Barnes]] & [[Tananarive Due]]
+
| Steven Barnes & Tananarive Due
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 40
 
| Balticon 40
 
| May 26–29, 2006
 
| May 26–29, 2006
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Neil Gaiman]]
+
| Neil Gaiman
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 41
 
| Balticon 41
 
| May 25–28, 2007
 
| May 25–28, 2007
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Larry Niven]], [[Jerry Pournelle]], Joe Bergeron, Jeff & [[Maya Bohnhoff]], [[Michael R. Mennenga]] & [[Evo Terra]]
+
| Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Joe Bergeron
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 42
 
| Balticon 42
 
| May 23–26, 2008
 
| May 23–26, 2008
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Connie Willis]], [[John Jude Palencar]] & [[Urban Tapestry]]
+
| Connie Willis, John Jude Palencar
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 43
 
| Balticon 43
 
| May 22–25, 2009
 
| May 22–25, 2009
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Charles Stross]], [[Kurt Miller (artist)|Kurt Miller]], [[Mary Crowell]], [[Scott Sigler]], [[Mark Van Name]], [[Paul Melko]]
+
| Charles Stross, Kurt Miller  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 44
 
| Balticon 44
 
| May 28–31, 2010
 
| May 28–31, 2010
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Tanya Huff]], [[Howard Tayler]], [[Thomas R. Holtz, Jr.]], [[Paolo Bacigalupi]]
+
| Tanya Huff, Howard Tayler
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 45
 
| Balticon 45
 
| May 27–30, 2011
 
| May 27–30, 2011
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| Dr [[Ben Bova]], [[Vincent DiFate]], [[Philippa Ballantine]], [[Bill and Brenda Sutton]]
+
| Dr Ben Bova, Vincent DiFate  
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 46
 
| Balticon 46
 
| May 25–28, 2012
 
| May 25–28, 2012
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| [[Jody Lynn Nye]], [http://www.nyborart.com/about.html James Robin Odbert], [http://www.james-knapp.com/ James Knapp], [[Dr. William D. Phillips]], [[Heather Dale]] and [[Ben Deschamps]]
+
| Jody Lynn Nye, James Robin Odbert (Nybor)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Balticon 47
 
| Balticon 47
 
| May 24–27, 2013
 
| May 24–27, 2013
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| Guest of Honor [[Joe Haldeman]], Artist Guest of Honor [[Rick Sternbach]], Special Guest [[Nnedi Okorafor]], Music Guests of Honor Ada Palmer, Compton Crook Guest [[T. C. McCarthy]], and Sassafrass were the Featured Filkers. [[Allen Steele]] and [[Yoji Kondo]] were 2013 Robert A. Heinlein Award Recipients/Guests.
+
| Joe Haldeman, Rick Sternbach
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 303: Line 337:
 
| May 23-26, 2014
 
| May 23-26, 2014
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
 
| Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD
| Guest of Honor [[Brandon Sanderson]], Artist Guest of Honor [[Halo Jankowski]], Bard/Music Guest of Honor [[Kenneth Anders]], 2013 Compton Crook Award Winner [[Myke Cole]], Ghost of Honor [[Robert Jordan]], Fan Ghost of Honor [[Marty Gear]]
+
| Brandon Sanderson, Halo Jankowski
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
==References==
 
==References==
{{Reflist}}
 
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
Line 314: Line 347:
 
* [http://www.bsfs.org/bsfsfilmfest.htm/ BSFS Website Film Festival]
 
* [http://www.bsfs.org/bsfsfilmfest.htm/ BSFS Website Film Festival]
 
* [http://www.flickr.com/photos/elwynsattic/collections/72157600031770496/ Photos from Balticons past]
 
* [http://www.flickr.com/photos/elwynsattic/collections/72157600031770496/ Photos from Balticons past]
 +
 +
[[category:Conventions]]

Latest revision as of 07:21, 16 October 2013

Balticon is the Maryland Regional science fiction convention, sponsored by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society (BSFS). It has been held annually since 1966. The name "Balticon" is trademarked by BSFS.

Overview

Balticon brings together over 1700 science fiction and fantasy professionals, creative amateurs, and fans on Memorial Day weekend each year for a 4-day multi-track event in the Baltimore, MD area.

Balticon can be described as a "General" or "Big Tent" science fiction convention since, while the primary emphasis is literary, programming and activities cover a number of other areas, as such as anime, art, costuming, film, gaming, and filk. A Childrens' Program track is offered every year. Balticon has an exceptional Science Program, in part due to its proximity to the DC area and its plethora of Federal Government researchers. Balticon's Podcasting and New Media Program is well established and thriving.

Balticon is produced by the Baltimore Science Fiction Society, Inc., a 501(c)(3) literary society, and is staffed and run entirely by volunteers, who assume responsibility at many levels, ranging from gofers who sign up and run errands at the convention, to the Con Chair who may spend up to two years on planning and administration.

Activities and program items are developed by the convention staff with suggestions from program participants, and the literary program usually concentrates most heavily on the segment of genre in which the year's Guest of Honor publishes most of his/her work.

Some Balticon activities and tracks run 24 hours a day from Friday afternoon to Monday afternoon. Balticon also usually hosts a Heinlein Society "Pay It Forward" Blood Drive during the convention.

Awards

The winner of the annual Jack L. Chalker Young Writer's Contest is announced at Balticon. BSFS sponsors this short story writing contest for Maryland residents or school attendees between the ages of 14 and 18, in the Fantasy or Science Fiction genres.

The Balticon Poetry Contest winners are invited to read their winning entries at Balticon, and they are published in the Balticon Program Guide. Cash prizes and convention memberships are awarded.

The Masquerade is usually held on Saturday night, and awards are given for various categories in Costuming, including creativity, construction and presentation.

BSFS presents the Compton Crook Award during Balticon, for the best first novel of the year in the Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror genres. The previous year's winner is invited back to present the award to the new winner.

Winners:

  • 2013 - Myke Cole, Control Point
  • 2012 - T. C. McCarthy, Germline
  • 2011 - James Knapp, State of Decay
  • 2010 - Paolo Bacigalupi, The Windup Girl
  • 2009 - Paul Melko, Singularity's Ring
  • 2008 - Mark L. Van Name, One Jump Ahead
  • 2007 - Naomi Novik, His Majesty's Dragon
  • 2006 - Maria V. Snyder, Poison Study
  • 2005 - Tamara Siler Jones, Ghosts in the Snow
  • 2004 - E. E. Knight, Vampire Earth|Way of the Wolf
  • 2003 - Patricia Bray, Devlin's Luck
  • 2002 - Wen Spencer, Ukiah Oregon|Alien Taste
  • 2001 - Syne Mitchell, Murphy's Gambit
  • 2000 - Stephen L. Burns, Flesh and Silver
  • 1999 - James Stoddard, The High House
  • 1998 - Katie Waitman, The Merro Tree
  • 1997 - Richard Garfinkle, Celestial Matters
  • 1996 - Daniel Graham Jr., The Gatekeepers
  • 1995 - Doranna Durgin, Dun Lady's Jess
  • 1994 - Mary Rosenblum, The Drylands
  • 1993 - Holly Lisle, Fire in the Mist
  • 1992 - Carol Severance, Reefsong
  • 1991 - Michael Flynn, In the Country of the Blind
  • 1990 - Josepha Sherman, The Shining Falcon
  • 1989 - Elizabeth Moon, The Deed of Paksenarrion|Sheepfarmer's Daughter
  • 1988 - Christopher Hinz, Liege-Killer
  • 1987 - Thomas Thurston (Wren) Doomsday Effect
  • 1986 - Sheila Finch, Infinity's Web
  • 1985 - David R. Palmer, Emergence
  • 1984 - Christopher Rowley, War For Eternity
  • 1983 - Donald Kingsbury, Courtship Rite


The Balticon Sunday Night Short Film Festival is a no-submission-fee competition traditionally held on Sunday night. The audience votes on the best independent live action and animated short films in the Science Fact, Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror genres.

Past winners:

  • 2011 Best Live Action DEAD ON TIME — Kostos Skiftas, Andreas Lambropoulos, directors
  • 2011 Best Animated ZERO — Christopher Kezelos, director
  • 2011 Director's Choice Animated SINTEL — Colin Levy, writer/director
  • 2011 Director's Choice Live Action CORBIN — Brent Weichsel, director
  • 2010 Best Animated ETA — Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen, Director
  • 2010 Best Live Action (tie) THE LEGACY — Mike Doto, writer/director
  • 2010 Best Live Action (tie) ANDROID LOVE — Lee Citron, writer/director
  • 2010 Director's Choice Animated THE PAINTER OF SKIES — Jorge Morais Valle, writer/director
  • 2010 Director's Choice Live Action MY FRIEND JOSH — Shaun Springer, director
  • 2009 Best Animated BURNING SAFARI
  • 2009 Best Live Action The Hunt for Gollum
  • 2008 THE END IS NIGHT
  • 2007 HIDE AND SEEK — Chris Romano, Creator/Director
  • 2006 THE GRANDFATHER PARADOX

History

Prior to 1966, BSFS held an annual event for the election of BSFS Board of Directors. After several years, BSFS rented hotel space and invited an author to speak, as a guest of honor, at its election events. From this point forward, the event became an annual convention known as Balticon. Subsequently, BSFS election functions were moved to a different date.

Before 2001, Balticon was held on Easter weekend to take advantage of lower hotel costs and was three days long; however, in 2001 Balticon moved to Memorial Day Weekend and expanded to four days.

Past conventions

Event - Number - Date Location Guests (listed GoH)
Balticon 1 abt. 1967 The Emerson Hotel, Baltimore MD no guest of honor
Balticon 2 abt. 1968 Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD Samuel R. Delany
Balticon 3 abt. 1969 Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD L. Sprague deCamp
Balticon 4 abt. 1970 Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD Damon Knight & Kate Wilhelm
Balticon 5 abt. 1971 Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD Harry Harrison
Balticon 6 Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1972 Hopkins Hilton Hotel, Baltimore, MD Gordon R. Dickson
Balticon 7 Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1973 Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD Poul Anderson
Balticon 8 Washington's Birthday Weekend, 1974 Lord Baltimore Hotel, Baltimore, MD Frederik Pohl
Balticon 9 Easter Weekend, 1975 Pikesville Hilton Hotel, Pikesville, MD Hal Clement
Balticon 10 April 16–18, 1976 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Isaac Asimov
Balticon 11 1977 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Philip Jose Farmer
Balticon 12 March 24–26, 1978 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Anne McCaffrey
Balticon 13 April 13–15, 1979 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Poul Anderson
Balticon 14 April 4–6, 1980 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Algis Budrys & Sean Spacher
Balticon 15 Easter, 1981 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD John Varley
Balticon 16 April 9–11, 1982 Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD Samuel R. Delany
Balticon 17 April 1–3, 1983 Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD L. Sprague deCamp & Catherine Crook de Camp
Balticon 18 April 20–22, 1984 Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD Parke Godwin
Balticon 19 Easter Weekend April 7–9, 1985 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD R. A. MacAvoy
Balticon 20 March 28–30, 1986 Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD Nancy Springer
Balticon 21 April 17–19, 1987 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Roger Zelazny
Balticon 22 April 1–3, 1988 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Spider Robinson
Balticon 23 March 24–26, 1989 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD C. J. Cherryh
Balticon 24 April 13–15, 1990 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Robin McKinley
Balticon 25 March 29–31, 1991 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Nancy Kress
Balticon 26 April 17–19, 1992 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Donald Kingsbury, Christopher Rowley, David R. Palmer, Sheila Finch, Thomas Thurston (Wren), Christopher Hinz, Elizabeth Moon, Josepha Sherman and Michael F. Flynn, all past Compton Crook Winners
Balticon 27 April 9–11, 1993 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Allen Steele
Balticon 28 April 1–3, 1994 Hyatt Regency Hotel, Baltimore, MD Mercedes Lackey
Balticon 29 April 14–16, 1995 Lord Baltimore & Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD James P. Hogan
Balticon 30 April 5–7, 1996 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Robert Jordan
Balticon 31 March 28–30, 1997 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Glen Cook
Balticon 32 April 10–12, 1998 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Harry Turtledove
Balticon 33 April 2–4, 1999 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD David Weber
Balticon 34 April 22–23, 2000 Omni Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Octavia Butler
Balticon 35 May 25–28, 2001 Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Hal Clement
Balticon 36 May 24–27, 2002 Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Mark E. Rogers, Phil Foglio & Kaja Foglio
Balticon 37 May 23–26, 2003 Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Steve Miller & Sharon Lee
Balticon 38 May 28–31, 2004 Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Lois McMaster Bujold
Balticon 39 May 27–30, 2005 Wyndham Inner Harbor Hotel, Baltimore, MD Steven Barnes & Tananarive Due
Balticon 40 May 26–29, 2006 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Neil Gaiman
Balticon 41 May 25–28, 2007 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Joe Bergeron
Balticon 42 May 23–26, 2008 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Connie Willis, John Jude Palencar
Balticon 43 May 22–25, 2009 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Charles Stross, Kurt Miller
Balticon 44 May 28–31, 2010 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Tanya Huff, Howard Tayler
Balticon 45 May 27–30, 2011 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Dr Ben Bova, Vincent DiFate
Balticon 46 May 25–28, 2012 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Jody Lynn Nye, James Robin Odbert (Nybor)
Balticon 47 May 24–27, 2013 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Joe Haldeman, Rick Sternbach

Upcoming convention

Event - Number - Date Location Guests (listed GoH)
Balticon 48 May 23-26, 2014 Hunt Valley Inn, Hunt Valley, MD Brandon Sanderson, Halo Jankowski

References

External links